Tuesday, December 23, 2008

silver plate

super plastic spot shine time! i'm not really sure why i made his head transparent...maybe i was trying to salvage some of the ideas i had from the drawing (alas, i couldn't make the skull show through the way i intended). soooo now he's a kind of ghost head? whatever. acrylic on paper....uh this is apparently another overexposed file? does blogspot just do that? :P

Saturday, December 20, 2008

viva la vida

i was listening to coldplay's 'viva la vida' and thinking about the biblical story of a woman who pretended to be a prostitute in order to invade an enemy king's tent and behead him. now i'm working on this:

Friday, December 19, 2008

what does 'vacation' mean?

over-exposed photo of an acrylic character painting. thanks to fabby for the advice :D

i guess i'm most interested in the silhouette... and how it so strikingly resembles a uterus (btw, why is it that everything looks like a reference to human genitalia??)

i'm starting to find that i much prefer agonizing over a piece with a brush than on the computer...this is not to my mother's advantage. i've turned a third of the house into my personal studio. i'm actually surprised that she hasn't yelled at me yet haha.

need to start another painting now....boo to early senior shows!!

Wednesday, December 17, 2008

royal de luxe

this shit is craaaazzyyyy-- the "studio" or company(?) is called royal de luxe. they make gigantic moving sculptures.

Tuesday, December 16, 2008

empty space anxiety

hm...lots of white space freaks me out. here are some old sketches to get me going on this thing :)

in the beginning...

i guess this is the beginning of a shiny, new blog. there will soon be fresh fancy work up here when i find time to actually do such work. until then, happy holidays to my risd, ny, and la lovelies.